FOLLOW US:

2012 Jordan Brand Classic Regional Team Announced

Top Prep Stars From Across North Carolina Take The Court On April 14

 CHARLOTTE, NC (February 27, 2012)Jordan Brand, a division of NIKE, Inc., announced today the rosters for the Jordan Brand Classic’s Regional Game. The Regional Game will feature the top prep players from the state of North Carolina. The Jordan Brand Classic will take place at Time Warner Cable Arena on Saturday, April 14th.  

Once again the Regional Game will consist of a highly talented roster as many of the players will head to top college programs across the country this fall to play basketball – including regional schools NC State, Charlotte, Wake Forest, UNC Asheville, and Clemson.

The East Team will include Kadeem Allen (New Hanover/Wilmington, NC/Undecided), Jerome Hairston (Christ School/Roanoke, VA /Towson), Montrezl Harrell (Hargrave Military Academy/Tarboro, NC /Virginia Tech), Terry Henderson (Neuse Christian Academy/Raleigh, NC/West Virginia), Sam Hughes (Greenfield School/Battleboro, NC/UNC-Asheville), Denzel Ingram (Chapel Hill/Chapel Hill, NC/Undecided), Madison Jones (Ravenscroft/Raleigh, NC/Undecided),Codi Miller-McIntyre (Hargrave Military Academy/Charlotte, NC/Wake Forest), Aaron Rountree (Greenfield School/Wilson, NC/Wake Forest), Aaron Scales (American Basketball Institute/Kernersville, NC/Undecided). The East Team will be coached by Scott McInness (Millbrook/Raleigh, NC) and Kirk Angel (New Hanover/Wilmington, NC).

The West Team will feature Brandon Bolden (Quality Education Academy/Sumter, SC/Georgetown), Montay Brandon (Wesleyan Academy/Greensboro, NC/Florida State), Mike Brown (West Charlotte/Charlotte, NC/Western Carolina), Rashun Davis (Davidson Day/Charlotte, NC/Radford), C.J. Ford (Westover/Fayetteville, NC/Murray State), Dajuan Graf (Berry Academy/Charlotte, NC/Florida Gulf Coast), Jarvis Haywood (Harding/Charlotte, NC/Jacksonville), Peter Jurkin (United Faith Christian Academy/Charlotte, NC/Indiana), Shawn Lester (Mooresville/Mooresville, NC/Charlotte), Josh Smith (Olympic/Charlotte, NC/Clemson). The West Team will be coached by Freddy Johnson (Greensboro Day/Greensboro, NC) who recently set the all-time North Carolina record for wins with 822 victories during his 35 seasons at Greensboro Day. He will be joined by Baronton Terry (West Charlotte/Charlotte, NC).

The All-American Game of the Jordan Brand Classic will include many of the top-ranked ESPNU 100 prospects including Shabazz Muhammad (Las Vegas, NV/Undecided), Isaiah Austin (Arlington, TX/Baylor), Kyle Anderson (Fairview, NJ/UCLA) and Kaleb Tarczewski (Claremont, NH/Arizona).

Continuing to prove to be a the stage of NEXT vs. NEXT, the Jordan Brand Classic alumni roster boasts some of basketball’s most recognizable names, including Chris Paul, Carmelo Anthony, LeBron James, Amar’e Stoudemire, Dwight Howard, Kevin Durant, Blake Griffin and Derrick Rose.

This year’s tripleheader will begin with the International Game at 2:30 p.m. followed by the North Carolina Regional Game at 4:30 p.m., and the All-American Game at 7:00 p.m.  The All-American rosters can be found on www.JordanBrandClassic.com.

About Jordan Brand

Jordan Brand, a division of NIKE, Inc., is a premium brand of athletic footwear, apparel and accessories inspired by the dynamic legacy, vision and direct involvement of Michael Jordan. The brand made its debut in 1997 and has grown into a complete collection of sport performance and lifestyle product. The Jordan Brand remains active in the community through its new corporate responsibility program WINGS for the Future, focusing on three unique community programs emphasizing Education, Sport and Creativity.  For more information on Jordan Brand, visit www.Jumpman23.com.


East Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Kadeem Allen SG 6-3 170 New Hanover H.S. (Wilmington, NC) Undecided
Jerome Hairston PG 6-2 175 Christ School (Arden, NC) Towson
Montrezl Harrell PF 6-7 215 Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, VA) Virginia Tech
Terry Henderson SG 6-4 175 Neuse Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) West Virginia
Sam Hughes SG 6-5 205 Greenfield School (Wilson, NC) UNC-Asheville
Denzel Ingram PG 5-10 160 Chapel Hill H.S. (Chapel Hill, NC) Undecided
Madison Jones PG 6-1 165 Ravenscroft School (Raleigh, NC) Undecided
Codi Miller-Mclntyre PG 6-2 170 Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, VA) Wake Forest
Aaron Rountree SF 6-8 190 Greenfield School (Wilson, NC) Wake Forest
Aaron Scales C 6-9 260 American Basketball Inst. (Charlotte, NC) Undecided
Coach: Scott Mclnnes (Millbrook H.S.)
Coach: Kirk Angel (New Hanover H.S.)

West Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Brandon Bolden PF 6-8 194 Q.E. Academy (Winston-Salem, NC) Georgetown
Montay Brandon SG 6-5 190 Wesleyan Academy (High Point, NC) Florida State
Mike Brown SG 6-3 170 West Charlotte H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Western Carolina
Rashun Davis PG 6-1 160 Davidson Day School (Davidson, NC) Radford
C.J. Ford PG 6-1 180 Westover H.S. (Fayetteville, NC) Murray State
Dajuan Graf PG 6-2 170 Berry Academy (Charlotte, NC) Florida G.C.
Jarvis Haywood SG 6-4 175 Harding H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Jacksonville
Peter Jurkin C 7-0 220 United Faith Christian (Charlotte, NC) Indiana
Shawn Lester SF 6-3 175 Mooresville H.S. (Mooresville, NC) UNC-Charlotte
Josh Smith C 6-7 240 Olympic H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Clemson
Coach: Freddy Johnson (Greensboro Day)
Coach: Baronton Terry (West Charlotte H.S.)